NY G82066 September 20, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G82066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Melanie Pinckert Marchand Promotions 1415 West 22nd Street, Suite 310 Oakbrook, IL 60523 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China Dear Ms. Pinckert In your letter dated September 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a double key ring (item number M096-0100-N-00F-B). It is composed of two detachable steel split rings connected by a brass body decorated by a picture of a butterfly. The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division