NY G82056 September 29, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G82056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Stephen R. Gibbons Sources International 1901 E. Lambert Road, Suite 207 La Habra, CA 90631 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hangers from China. Dear Mr. Gibbons: In your letter dated September 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your letter. The first hanger is a shirt hanger. The second sample is a combination shirt/pants hanger. Both are composed essentially of plastics, and have a metal hook and foam rubber padding. The hangers will be marketed to department stores for use in the store. The hangers are substantially constructed and will be reused by the store. The applicable subheading for the hangers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division