NY G82053 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G82053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.11.50 Mr. Arturo Hurtado, Jr. Stepan Company 22 W. Frontage Road Northfield, IL 60093-3470 RE: The tariff classification of Darvan L Dear Mr. Hurtado: In your letter dated August 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Darvan L will be 3402.11.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Anionic: Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division