NY G82042 September 22, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G82042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Tom Staub Interfreight Company 221 Sheridan Boulevard Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a brass ornament from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated September 9, 2000, on behalf of Empire Photography and Projection Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a miniature, brass, ladies shoe that will be used in decorative displays. It is painted purple, green and blue, and is decorated by a serpent encrusted with imitation diamonds and emeralds. The shoe measures approximately 3.5 inches long and 1.5 inches high. The applicable subheading for the ornamental shoe will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division