NY G82037 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Molly Hsu Mr. Man Ltd. 1170 Broadway, Room 907 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a “Butterfly Wing” from the Philippines and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hsu: In your letter dated September 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Butterfly Wing.” It is made of nylon knit fabric. Sewn into the edges is a metal wire. The article is used as a decoration on pewter figurines. The applicable subheading for the “Butterfly Wing” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from the Philippines and Taiwan classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to quota or visa requirements. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division