NY G82032 October 3, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G82032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000, 2914.39.9000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 1-Indanone (CAS 83-33-0), and 2-Thiophenecarbonyl Chloride (CAS 5271-67-0) from France. Dear Ms. Von Doehren: In your letter dated August 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for 1-Indanone, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2-Thiophenecarbonyl Chloride, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division