NY G82027 September 19, 2000 CLA285:RR:NC:1:108 G82027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.32.5010 Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: Tariff classification of AM/FM radio receivers with surround sound from Japan or Malaysia. Dear Mr. Heck; In your letter dated September 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The letter refers to 3 items described as follows. RX-V396 is an AM/FM radio receiver, which also provides 5 channels of surround sound and 17 surround programs. The radio has 60 watts per channel. RX-V0295 is an AM/FM radio receiver, which also provides 7 channels of surround sound and 36 surround programs. The radio has 100 watts per channel. RX-V1 is an AM/FM radio receiver, which also provides 8 channels of surround sound and 54 surround programs. The radio has 110 watts per channel. Note that each radio must operate via an external source of power. The specification sheet you have submitted indicates that each of these apparatus has a sleep timer, which allows the user to set an automatic shut off for up to 2 hours in 30-minute increments. Also, each model is valued over $40.00 FOB. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha RX-V396, RX-V2095, RX-V1 will be 8527.32.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with a clock: Other incorporating a digital clock or clock timer. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division