NY G82012 September 21, 2000 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 G82012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Mr. Alan Woodruff New York & Company 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of belts from Italy Dear Mr. Woodruff In your letter dated September 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two styles of fashion belts (item numbers 0007 and 1004). Both are made of zinc chain and measure 38 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the belts will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division