NY G81972 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G81972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Mr. Masood Ahmad First Century Textiles Inc. P.O. Box 63211 Philadelphia, PA 19114 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Ahmad: In your letter dated August 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is a kitchen towel. A sample of the towel was not submitted. The towel will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All of the sides will be hemmed. You have indicated that it will measure 18 x 28 inches and will feature a waffle weave construction. The applicable subheading for the dish towels will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division