NY G81971 September 6, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 G81971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090 Mr. Jun H. Jong CK Import & Export, LLC. 3075 Nimitz Highway # A Honolulu, Hawaii 96819 RE: The tariff classification of two nonwoven textile materials for use as wrappings for gift items, from Korea. Dear Mr. Jong: In your letter which was undated, and received in this office August 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Kim Young Sun, Korea. Two representative samples were submitted which were not identified as to style or quality number. Both materials consists of nonwoven textile fabrics of unspecified man-made fibers which appear to be filament in nature. The product is textile and not paper as suggested in your correspondence. One fabric was dyed a solid green color and the other was printed with heart shaped designs. You indicated in a recent telephone conversation that these materials will be imported in rolls approximately 40 inches wide and 100 feet in length. The two samples were informally weighed and were both found to weigh slightly over 25 g/m². The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The duty rate will be Free. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division