NY G81953 September 25, 2000 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G81953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000; 3401.11.5000; 5609.00.2000; 6302.99.2000; 9801.00.10 Mr. Larry Diamond CSI International 642 De Courcelle Street, Suite 304 Montreal, Quebec Canada H3C 3C5 RE: The tariff classification of Natur Tradition Seagrass Body Care Tray Style ZN-20-005 from China, U.S., and packed in Canada Dear Mr. Diamond: In your letter dated August 30, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. AA sample of the Natur Tradition Seagrass Body Care Tray Style ZN-20-005 was submitted for review with your inquiry. The of Natur Tradition Seagrass Body Care Tray Style ZN-20-005 consists of a seagrass tray containing a bar of soap, a wash cloth fragrance splash and rocks. A few drops of the fragrance splash on placed on the rocks to fragrance the air. The seagrass tray and rocks are products of China. The washcloth and soap are products of the U.S. The fragrance splash is a product of Canada. The products are packed and shrink wrapped in Canada. The of Natur Tradition Seagrass Body Care Tray Style ZN-20-005 is not considered a set for tariff purposes, therefore, each item will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the fragrance splash will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms…Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. The applicable subheading for the soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap…For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the seagrass tray will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of vegetable fibers except cotton. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wash cloth will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The U.S. origin soap and washcloth may be eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. Subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, provides for the free entry of products of the U.S. that have been exported and returned without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad, provided the documentary requirements of section 10.1, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.1), are met. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the rocks. Please indicate the precise geological name of the rocks. Indicate the manner in which each rock is worked from the moment it is extracted from the earth until the merchandise is imported into the United States. Each process applied to every rock should be described (e.g., honing, beveling, polishing, grinding, etc.). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division