NY G81929 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G81929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010 Mr. Brent McDonald TCI Inc. 7101 Cessna Drive Greensboro, NC 27409 RE: The tariff classification of warp knit pile fabric from Korea. Dear Mr. McDonald: In your letter dated August 28, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style # A90007, is a warp knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is of warp pile construction. Weighing 277.7 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. This item has been coated on one side with an acrylic plastic that weighs approximately 27 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that this dyed fabric will be used as an upholstery fabric. The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, velour. The duty rate will be 17.9 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division