NY G81921 September 25, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G81921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6700 Mr. Michael Love Mitsubishi Logistics America Corporation Atlanta Branch 1895 Phoenix Boulevard, Suite 150 Atlanta, Georgia 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Hub outer and a motor vehicle Shaft forge from Japan Dear Mr. Love: In your letter dated August 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Samtech International Inc. You submitted the following motor vehicle parts: Hub outer, part number DACF1110E-A Shaft forge, part number HU121431 Both of these motor vehicle hub parts are imported without any bearings The applicable subheading for the Hub outer and the Shaft forge will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division