NY G81897 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:2:237 G81897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 2207.20.0000 Mr. Robert Morin The Gillette Company Andover Manufacturing Center 30 Burtt Road Andover, Massachusetts 01810-5989 RE: The classification of denatured ethyl alcohol from Germany. Dear Mr. Morin: In your letter dated September 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The product is described as a cleaning solution composed of denatured ethyl alcohol and a fragrance. The applicable subheading for the denatured ethyl alcohol and fragrance will be 2207.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for ethyl alcohol and other spirits, denatured, of any strength. The rate of duty is 1.9 percent ad valorem. For questions regarding the Federal Excise Tax of $13.50 per proof gallon, you may contact the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, 650 Massachusettes Avenue N.W., Washington, D.C. 20226, Telephone number: (202) 927-8500. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division