PD G81870 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. Attn: Ms. Shelly Monahan P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s man-made knit top from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style S113151 is a woman’s 90% nylon/10% spandex top which extends to the vicinity of the waist and features a front hemmed panel and is secured by ties around the high neck and sides for closure at the back. The garment does not provide upper back or shoulder coverage. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style S113151 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested , the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John R. Babb Area Port Director Houston, Texas