NY G81844 September 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated September 5, 2000, you requested a re-issuance of a classification ruling because of errors made on your initial request. This ruling corrects NY ruling F87462 dated June 26, 2000. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 5MN3732, is a 80% brushed wool and 20% polyamide knit woman’s sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 5MN53732 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 5MN53732 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division