NY G81791 September 27, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G81791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090 Mr. W.J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Avenue Hawthorne CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of valves from Taiwan Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated August 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Trans-Union Customs Service. The samples submitted are identified as a trigger nozzle with a brass tip part number 143712, an 8-pattern head nozzle part number 143713, a showerhead nozzle part number 143714 and a set part number 143715 comprised of all three nozzles. Each nozzle has a zinc handle, co-molded with rubber and aluminum. The handle functions as a valve body and contains a diaphragm valve mechanism that controls the flow of water. The applicable subheading for the valves will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand operated valves of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division