NY G81780 September 5, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G81870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Ms. Barbara Dawley Meeks & Sheppard 1735 Post Road (Suite 4) Fairfield, Connecticut 06430 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel pump component from Japan Dear Ms. Dawley: In your letter dated August 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation. The item in question is described as plastic “cap”, part number 195255-0130, solely used on fuel pumps for automotive internal combustion piston engines. Samples and technical drawings were submitted. You indicate that the “cap” is an article of polyacetal, a plastic material, which is precision sized to fit on the discharge section of a fuel pump housing. The cap serves as an orifice through which pumped fuel will flow and facilitates the proper discharge of fuel from the pump. Fuel pumps for internal combustion piston engines are articles provided for in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the plastic caps will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of articles of subheading 8413.30.90, HTSUS. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division