NY G81779 September 1, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G81779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. Kevin R. Hussey Manager Classification, Compliance & Drawback Schenker International Incorporated 850 Calcon Hook Road Sharon Hill, Pennsylvania 19079 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Pivot Bearing from France Dear Mr. Hussey: In your letter dated August 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, BMW of North America. You submitted a printout from the BMW ETK System showing the Pivot Bearing, Part Number 31216751711. You state that the Pivot Bearing has multiple functions which include supporting the strut in place, a brake fluid line attachment, acting as a steering knuckle, and housing an angular contact bearing along with drive flange. The applicable subheading for the Pivot Bearing will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division