NY G81772 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G81772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Jean Frederick Ameri-Can Customshouse Brokers, Inc. 15 Lawrence Bell Drive Amherst, NY 14221 RE: The tariff classification of heat shrink kits from Canada. Dear Ms. Frederick: In your letter dated August 24, 2000, on behalf of Boshart Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample kits were provided with your letter. The kits consist of two or three heat shrinkable tubes composed of polyolefin plastic and a corresponding number of metal stakon connectors. The tubing is designed to provide protection for wire splices in applications such as pump motors. The essential character is imparted by the tubing. The applicable subheading for the heat shrink kits will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division