NY G81766 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G81766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060; 8302.50.0000; 9403.20.0020; 9403.20.0030; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of household articles from China Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated August 18, 2000, on behalf of EZ DO Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided five samples. Item 5419930 is a wall- or door-mountable single spice rack made of epoxy coated steel wire. It does not have spice jars or similar containers. The applicable subheading for the spice rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free. Item 85014 is a single white sink rack, made of epoxy-coated steel wire. The applicable subheading for the sink rack will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Item 12100 is a deluxe single gament rack. It is made of heavy duty chromed and epoxy steel tubes. Its width is 36 ½ inches and its height is adjustable between 43 inches and 67 inches [92.71 cm x 109.22 – 170.18 cm.] The rack stands on four gliding casters. The applicable subheading for the garment rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other metal furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture: other, racks. The rate of duty will be free. Item 12031 is a large rolling 3-tier cart. It is made of epoxy-coated steel tubes and measures 34 inches by 25 inches by 13.25 inches [86.4 cm x 63.5 cm. x 33.7cm.] The applicable subheading for the cart will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Item 01008 is a canvas dress storage bag with a heavy duty wire frame. The item is a closet wardrobe designed to contain up to fifteen garments in a closet The applicable subheading for the storage bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division