NY G81738 October 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated September 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 22-50357, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 86% silk, 12% nylon, 2% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a boat neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division