NY G81729 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G81729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Renee L. Hoem Columbia Sportswear Company 6600 North Baltimore Portland, Oregon 97203 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China or Korea. Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Jagged Edge Glove style VU9300, has a complete palmside constructed of a woven nylon neoprene coated fabric which also overlaps the backside fingertips. The balance of the glove shell is constructed of a knitted 85% nylon 15% spandex fabric with the exception of a neoprene coated knitted fabric insert at the backside knuckle area. The glove features a synthetic leather nose wipe at the outer thumb area, oval rubber overlays on the backside fingers, a mesh fabric overlay at the lower backhand area, a neoprene coated knit fabric wristband with a rubber pull tab which is secured by means of a hook and loop fabric closure, and fourchettes. The cumulation of features show design for use in the sport of snowboarding. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division