NY G81646 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G81646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. William F. Sullivan Regional Compliance Manager MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 25, 2000, with supplemental information provided on September 7 and September 27, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style S01-34-016 is a woman’s wrap garment, constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric, from China. The one-size-fits-all garment, which is intended to be used as a swimsuit cover-up, is rectangular in shape with extensions at the waist to permit the garment to be tied. The garment may not provide compete coverage of the lower body when worn. The applicable subheading for style S01-34-016 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style S01-34-016 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division