NY G81627 September 1, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G81627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.7000 Ms. Vicki Chan Wilber Investments Limited Flat M, 1/F., Kaiser Estate, Phase 3 11 Hok Yuen Street Hunghom, Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of cabinet doors from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated August 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of cabinet doors made from medium density fiberboard coated with a thin decorative PVC laminate. The doors are used for kitchen or bathroom cabinets. The applicable subheading for the cabinet doors will be 9403.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: of wood. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division