NY G81618 September 18, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G81618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Susan D. Klingbeil Customs Compliance IKEA 496 West Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of drapery tieback from India. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a drapery tieback, your article number 20029408 Angsort tie back silver, which you state is 100% viscose. It is a length of rope approximately 30” long with a 3” metal bell knotted at each end. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the tie-back will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division