PD G81616 September 12, 2000 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.61.4010 Tracey Martin The Aequilibrium Collective Ltd. 65 Cadogan Gardens London SW3 2RA England RE: The tariff classification of a wooden chair from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated August 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item consists of an upholstered armchair. The outer frame is wood with an upholstered seat and back of fabric or leather. The chair is internally fitted with two audio speakers. The chair itself contains no power supply but rather, plugs into an existing stereo unit in order to utilize the speakers. The applicable subheading, will be 9401.61.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, other seats with wooden frames; upholstered, household. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the 2 documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio