NY G81597 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G81597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Sol Biderman B & B Sweater Mills, Inc 1160 Flushing Ave. Brooklyn, NY 11237 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s sweaters from Taiwan or China Dear Mr. Biderman: In your letter dated August 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples of women’s sweaters that are constructed from 62% acrylic, 21% polyester, 17% rayon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 7340/7340X features a round neckline, long sleeves, side slits, and a full front opening with 10 button closures. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Decorative floral designs are embroidered on the front two panels. Style 7341/7341X features a V-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 8 button closures, and side slits. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Floral designs are embroidered on the front two panels. Style 8340/8340X features a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, side slits and a ribbed bottom. Floral designs are embroidered on the front panel. The neckline and front two panels have decorative stitching. Style 8341/8341X features a round neckline, long sleeves and side slits. The neckline, sleeves, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. A floral design is embroidered on the front panel. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the four sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The four sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division