NY G81595 September 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G81595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 888 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10106 RE: The tariff classification of Gloves from China or the Philippines. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated August 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., Inc. The submitted sample, style 7710/37710 (men’s) or 3295/33295 (ladies’), is a close fitted glove constructed of a knitted man-made 2 ply laminate material with a fleece-like inner surface. Palmside plastic reinforcements are sewn across the center of the palm, on the thumb, and at the upper portion of the index and middle fingers. An embossed leather reinforcement covers the area from the top of the inner thumb and extends up three quarters of the forefinger. Additional features include fourchettes and a tight fitted cuff measuring approximately 2 inches long. You identify the item as a “paddling glove” and the cumulation of features show a design for use in that water sport. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division