NY G81587 September 8, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G81587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a switch plate from Taiwan Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is an electrical switchplate made of steel. The switchplate is decorated with acrylic fur fabric and dyed chicken feathers. The applicable subheading for the switchplate will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division