NY G81578 August 30, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G81578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8310.00.0000 Ms. Veronica Atkinson World Tableware, Inc. 6500 Greenville Ave., Suite 400 Dallas, TX 75231 RE: The tariff classification of sign tags for urns from China Dear Ms. Atkinson: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, received in this office on August 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is sign tags used on food service urns (items 990505811, 990505810, 990505812, 990505813). The tags come attached to chains and bear the name of the product in the urn, such as “Coffee, ”Tea,” or “Hot Water.” They are made of base metal, presumably silver-plated nickel silver. The applicable subheading for the sign tags will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division