NY G81483 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Erma Tarkington Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Bangladesh, Indonesia, the Philippines and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated September 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. Style 13511 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by four self-covered buttons. The applicable subheading for style 13511 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 13511 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh, Indonesia, the Philippines and Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division