NY G81475 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G81475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. John Casanas AJ International Inc. P.O. Box 818 Yonkers, NY 10704 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from Korea. Dear Mr. Casanas: In your letter dated September 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sandler Brothers. The submitted sample is a cleaning cloth. The cloth is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide knit terry fabric. It measures approximately 14.5 inches square. The edges of the blue cloth are finished with a white colored stitch. You will also import a foam sponge covered with the same fabric as the cleaning cloth. These items will be used for dusting, cleaning and polishing. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth and fabric covered sponge will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other…other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Subheading 6307.10.2030, HTS, is not assigned a textile category and products classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division