NY G81474 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven suit from Indonesia Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated September 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6056 is a woman’s suit, consisting of a jacket and pants, constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features short sleeves, a collar and lapels, a lining, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The pants feature a waistband with a side zipper and button closure and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style 6056 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 36.2 cents/kg + 26.5 percent ad valorem. Style 6056 falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division