NY G81436 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 G81436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000; 9602.00.5000 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, Oh 44236 RE: The tariff classification of Natural Bean Ball (Item D443328X) and Natural Sea Shell Ball (Item 443333) from the Philippines Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item D443328X consists of an inflated plastic ball measuring approximately 5 ½ which has various beans glued to it in a circular pattern. Item D443333 consists of an inflated plastic ball measuring approximately 5 ½ which has sea shells glued to it in a circular pattern. The applicable subheading for the Natural Sea Shell Ball (Item D443333) will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): Other: Worked shell and articles thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Natural Bean Ball (Item D443328X) product will be 9602.00.5000, HTS, which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9601.90.2000 and 9602.00.5000, HTS, which are product of the Philippines, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division