NY G81402 September 26, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G81402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 6217.10.8500 Joel K. Simon Serko and Simon LLP One World Trade Center New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated September 7, 2000, on behalf of your client, Accessory Network Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples of ponytail holders. Sample A is a ring of elasticized yarn made of a tightly braided man-made fiber outer covering over a rubber core; the ends are held together by a clamped piece of metal. Sample B is essentially the same, but the rubber core is thicker. Sample D is the same as B, but it has attached to it a textile artificial flower. Sample C is also the same as B, but it has attached to it a textile “cuff,” approximately 5” by 2”, which is used to wrap the ponytail after it has been secured by the elasticized yarn. The cuff is secured by a Velcro® closure. The applicable subheading for Samples A, B, and D will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn . . . twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Sample C will be 6217.10.8500, HTS, which provides for other made-up clothing articles . . .: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders, and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division