NY G81371 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4020; 6211.49.1050 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse, skirt and pouch from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S01-61-112 consists of a blouse, skirt and a pouch. All three pieces are constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, a straight hemmed bottom and measures two inches at the shoulder. The skirt features an elasticized waist and a full body. The pouch is 10 ½ inches wide and 12 inches high and features a drawstring closure. The pouch is a composite good. The applicable subheading for blouse and pouch will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading the skirt will be 6204.59.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: other: other: of silk: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 741 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 742. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division