NY G81361 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-25:RR:NC:SP:236 G81361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2501.00.0000 Stephen DeCastro All-Ways Forwarding Int’l Inc. 701 Newark Ave Suite 300 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of Atlantic Sea Salt from France Dear Mr. DeCastro: In your letter dated August 31, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product literature indicates this is 100% Atlantic Sea Salt. The sample provided was Sea Salt packaged in a screw top glass jar within an outer retail box printed with a description of the salt. The applicable subheading for the Atlantic Sea Salt will be 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents; sea water. The rate of duty will be Free. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The telephone number is (301) 443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division