NY G81358 September 21, 2000 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 G81358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0049 Mr. Stephen DeCastro All Ways Forwarding International, Inc. 701 Newark Avenue Suite 300 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of cookies from France Dear Mr. DeCastro: In your letter dated August 31, 2000, on behalf of World Finer Foods, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, ingredients breakdown, and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product, Organic Cereal Biscuits with Chocolate Chips, are baked cookies packed for retail sale in a container holding 20 cookies, and weighing 175 grams, net weight. The stated ingredients are wheat flour, brown sugar, non-hydrogenated vegetable fat, hazelnuts, dark chocolate chips, oat flakes, skimmed milk powder, corn flakes, honey, flavor, and salt. The applicable subheading for the Organic Cereal Biscuits with Chocolate Chips will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits; waffles and wafers…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division