NY G81343 September 13, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Fabric Decoration from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 21,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted are a Fabric Decoration, Item Number W8113018. One is a dressed up bunny made of textile materials, sitting in a chair made of twigs, holding a basket of plastic flower. The other is essentially the same, but with a frog. The two samples are being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the Fabric Decoration will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division