NY G81338 September 18, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 G81338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.20.1000; 8424.89.7090 Mr. William Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a sprayer and a gel dispenser from Germany Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request included samples of the subject mechanical appliances as well as several parts of these appliances. The mechanical appliances in question are identified by you as article numbers E2410-3 PZI and E2610-5 EF BDF and both are referred to as "pumps". These articles are, in fact, mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The PZI "pump" is a simple piston pump spray while the BDF "pump" is a liquid gel dispenser. Each appliance dispenses or sprays by finger action working a simple piston pump. Reservoir containers for these appliances were submitted as part of your request The applicable subheading for the PZI appliance will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for simple piston pump sprays. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the BDF appliance will be 8424.89.7090 HTS, which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. We are unable to issue a ruling on the other articles for which you requested a classification. We will need to know the mechanical appliance with which each component will be principally used, that is, either the simple piston pump spray or the gel dispenser. In addition, three articles, namely the "piston", the "pump closure" and the "spout/hood", will require information describing their operation. None of the samples you submitted appeared to be a piston, although one article was labelled as such. We conclude that there may have been a slight confusion in labelling the articles. As for the "pump closure" and "spout/hood", these articles appeared to be the same, but of different colors, one with a blue base and one with a black base. Neither of these samples appeared to be related to the subject mechanical appliances. Are they perhaps head pieces for an aerosol-type dispenser? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that you submitted originally and mail to U. S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division