NY G81298 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G81298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7319.30.5010; 7419.99.5050; 7907.00.6000 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 707 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 4900 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of push pins from Taiwan or China Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated August 31, 2000, on behalf of Pacific Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are certain metal “flats,” made of iron, brass, copper or zinc. The flats are imported in either goldtone or silvertone. All items are imported with pointed posts attached to the reverse. In their imported condition, the flats may be used as push pins. The importer, however, intends to print logos and other designs on the flats. The flats will be further processed into push pins for bulletin boards, lapel pins, golf-ball markers or refrigerator magnets. The applicable subheading for the flats of iron will be 7319.30.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for safety pins and other pins of iron or steel, not elsewhere specified or included, other pins, other, push pins. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the flats of brass or copper will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the flats of zinc will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division