NY G81291 October 3, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.1000 Ms. Nicolette Llamas Coleman Company, Inc. 3600 N. Hydraulic 2111 E. 37th North Wichita, KS 67219 RE: The tariff classification of backpacking tents from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Llamas: In your letter dated August 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two persons “Kid’s Backpacking Tents, item numbers 9556A604K Pup Tent and 9556-605K Dome Tent. Item number 9556A604K Pup Tent is made of nylon woven fabric with a polyethylene sheeting floor. The floor area is 27 square feet. It weighs 4.4 pounds. It has a carry size of 15-3/4 inches long by 4-1/2 inches in diameter and a center height of 35 inches. Item number 9556-605K Dome Tent is constructed of nylon woven fabric with a polyethylene sheeting floor. The floor area is 30 square feet. It weighs 5.7 pounds. It has a carry size of 25-1/2 inches long by 4 inches in diameter and a center height of 42 inches. The applicable subheading for the backpacking tents will be 6306.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Backpacking tents. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem Articles classifiable under subheading 6306.22.1000, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division