NY G81282 September 25, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G81282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000, 6307.90.9989 Donna Hutchinson Import Manager American Overseas Air Freight, Inc. 11034 South La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90304-1198 RE: The tariff classification of a textile tissue box cover and a bag holder from China. Dear Ms. Hutchinson: In your letter dated August 29, 2000, on behalf of your client, Bags 4 Bags, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples. One is a tissue box cover, elasticized at the bottom, made to be slipped over a box of tissues. The other is a textile sleeve approximately 17” long and 8½” at its center. It is elasticized at both ends so that plastic bags can be put in and removed. It has a flat braided handle at one end by which it may be hung. Both samples are made of 100% cotton. The applicable subheading for the tissue box cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, . . ., other, not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bag holder will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made-up articles, other. The duty rate will be seven percent ad valorem. Subheading 6304.92.0000, HTS, falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division