PD G81280 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 G81280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans Company, 40 West 57th Street, NY, NY 10019. The submitted sample, style 11I111, is a woven skirt. It is manufactured from 100% polyester printed fabric. The pull-on skirt features a narrow elasticized waistband and a hemmed bottom with lace edging. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport