NY G81243 September 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010 Ms. Johanna Jin J.W.E. Silk Inc. 180 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from China Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style T210268, is a woman’s robe constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The robe features long sleeves, one chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist, belt loops and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric belt. The pockets are embellished with an embroidered design. The robe extends from the shoulder to below mid thigh. The applicable subheading for style T210268 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Style T210268 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division