PD G81242 September 28, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 G81242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Michelle Crebbin Jantzen Inc. 410 NE 18th Avenue Portland, OR 97232 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 45% cotton and 55% acrylic crocheted cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Crebbin: In your letter dated August 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s 55% acrylic and 45% cotton cardigan designated as style number 15638. It has five buttons for closure and short sleeves. The cardigan contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, . . .other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area