PD G81227 September 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 G81227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Turkey. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated August 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style CW4950L, is a woman’s maternity pullover of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment features a crew neck, long, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia