NY G81218 September 20, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G81218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic vases from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker In your letter dated August 18, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, item number C105/GY20A016, is a ceramic vase with rattan covering that measures approximately 7 ¾ inches in height with a top diameter of 5 ½ inches and a base diameter of 4 inches. It is stated that a similarly constructed vase, item number C105/GY20A009, will also be imported. The applicable subheading for these ceramic vases will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division