NY G81214 September 18, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G81214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000, 7013.99.5000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International U.S.A., Inc. 501 So. Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of two glass articles from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The first sample, which is identified as Item #C39G-0256 - “Glass Hammer Tone Tumbler”, is an 18 ounce drinking glass. It is tinted purple and has a bumpy exterior surface. The measurements are approximately five and seven-eighths of an inch in height and three and one-quarter inches in diameter at the mouth. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $0.548. The applicable subheading for the drinking glass will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: drinking glasses, other than glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 25.5 percent ad valorem. The second sample, which is identified as Item #C39G-0309 – “Two Toned Frosted Glass Bottle”, is a frosted green and red decorative glass bottle measuring approximately twelve inches in height. It has a removable cork closure. The bottle resembles a series of graduated rings with the largest in diameter at the base and the smallest at the top. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $0.548. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bottle will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division